August 15, 2014 (1:12pm)             CLAIBORNE COUNTY COURT DOCKET

SEPTEMBER, 2014

SEPTEMBER 1 through SEPTEMBER 26, 2014



MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2014


HOLIDAY - LABOR DAY




TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 2, 2014

CLAIBORNE COUNTY MOTION DATE



OPEN ARRAIGNMENTS at 9:00 a.m.:

CR2014-26A     Gerrell Lazarus              Armed Robbery,                                      M. A. Bass                     TRIAL 9-09-14

                             Thedford                     Felony Evasion and Conspiracy to

                                                                Commit the Crime of Armed Robbery



COURT’S SHOW CAUSE HEARINGS at 9:00 a.m.:

2012-138          James G. Ross                                                                               Talmadge Braddock

                         vs.

                         Justin D. Burns                                                                               Michael Myers

CASE SETTLED ON 1-06-2014, JUST PRIOR TO TRIAL SET FOR 1-07-2014.



MISDEMEANOR APPEAL HEARINGS at 9:00 a.m.:

2014-39            Advanced Recovery Systems, Inc.                                                 Kathryn W. Johnson

                         vs.

                         Rosie Jackson                                                                                Pro Se

1. Plaintiff’s Motion for Summary Judgment



CIVIL MOTION HEARINGS at 9:00 a.m.:

Motion to Set Aside Foreign Judgment by Defendant

2014-35            Linde Health Care Staffing, Inc., a Missouri Corporation               Timothy Anzenberger

                         vs.

                         Claiborne County Hospital                                                              Barbara Blackmon


Motion to Dismiss/Motion for Summary Judgment by Defendant, Claiborne County, Mississippi

Motion to Dismiss/Motion for Summary Judgment by Defendant, Claiborne County, Mississippi

2014-54            Victoria White, et al                                                                        Jim Shannon

                         vs.

                         Claiborne County, Mississippi, et al                                               Barbara Blackmon



CRIMINAL MOTION HEARINGS/SENTENCING at 9:00 a.m.:

CR2014-10       Marlon Little                   Armed Robbery and Possession             Nickita Banks                 TRIAL 5-13-2014

                                                                of a Weapon by a Convicted Felon

JURY VERDICT OF GUILTY, “We, the jury find the Defendant, Marlon Little, guilty of Armed Robbery, but cannot agree on the Sentence”, and “We, the jury find the Defendant, Marlon Little, guilty of Possession of a Weapon by a Felon”.

1. Defendant’s Motion for Judgment Notwithstanding the Verdict, or, in the Alternative, for New Trial, filed 5-23-2014



OMNIBUS/PLEA HEARINGS at 9:00 a.m.:

CR2014-21       Courtland Holmes          Aggravated Assault                                 Nickita Banks                 TRIAL 9-09-14

 

CR2014-22       Terrance Jones              Burglary of Building                                 M. A. Bass                     TRIAL 9-09-14

 

CR2014-23       Brian Marbra                  Felony Bad Check                                   Nickita Banks                 TRIAL 9-09-14

 

CR2014-24       Amber Newsome           Aggravated Assault and Leaving the       T. Murry Whalen            TRIAL 9-09-14

                                                                Scene of an Accident With Injuries

 

CR2014-26A     Gerrell Lazarus              Armed Robbery,                                      M. A. Bass                     TRIAL 9-09-14

                             Thedford                     Felony Evasion and Conspiracy to

                                                                Commit the Crime of Armed Robbery



PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCES and ALL MOTIONS TO BE HEARD at 10:00 a.m.:

2013-30            Emma Bell and John Bell                                                               Alton Peterson               TRIAL 9-09-2014

                         vs.

                         Certain Underwriters at Lloyd’s, London Subscribing to                Jason B. Purvis

                             Policy Number - TCN034699,

                         Southgroup Insurance and Financial Services, LLC,                     David A. Barfield

                         Tapco Underwriters, Inc, et al                                                        Jason B. Purvis

1. Defendant’s Motion to Strike Plaintiffs’ Exhibits and Other Evidence and for Judgment

2. Plaintiffs’ Motion to Reconsider

 

2010-55            Eagle Capital Corporation                                                              L. Bradley Dillard           TRIAL 9-16-2014

                         vs.                                                                                                    Robert Gibbs 

                         Munlake Contractors, Inc., and                                                      Christopher Weldy

                         Berkley Regional Insurance Company                                           Fred Banks

                         and Brantley                                                                                   F. Hall Bailey

PLAINTIFF IS NO LONGER A PART OF THIS LAWSUIT, HAVING SUBMITTED A STIPULATION OF DISMISSAL

1. Defendant, Brantley’s, Second Motion to Compel Discovery against Munlake

 

2012-209          Charla Miley and Darren Miley                                                       R. Kevin Hamilton          TRIAL 9-16-2014

                         vs.

                         Gary D. Young                                                                               Mike Myers

1. Defendant’s 2nd Motion in Limine (regarding the proposed testimony of Nathaniel Fentress)

 

2012-76            Dewitt Ellis                                                                                      John T. Givens              TRIAL 9-16-2014

                         vs.

                         Dependable Abrasives, Inc.,                                                          Sandra Buchanan

                         American Optical Corporation,                                                       Joseph G. Baladi

                         Mine Safety Appliances Company,                                                Chip Wilbanks

1. Defendant, Mine Safety’s, Motion for Continuance

2. Defendant, Dependable’s, Motion for Summary Judgment

 

2013-15            Darrell Bourne, Arthur Ray Bourne, Jr., Bryant Bourne,                 Patrick Malouf                TRIAL 9-23-2014

                         Ledora Greer and John Hollins, Individually and on behalf

                         of all the Wrongful Death Beneficiaries of Arthur Ray Bourne, Sr.

                         vs.

                         The Morie Company                                                                       Victor J. Franckiewicz, Jr.

                           k/n/a Unimin Corporation, 

                         Dravo Basic Materials Co., Inc.                                                      Ron Peresich

                         Mine Safety Appliances Company,                                                Chip Wilbanks

                         Pauli & Griffin Company,                                                                Chip Wilbanks

                         MS Valley Silica Co., Inc.,                                                              LaKeysha Greer Isaac

                         Onebeacon America Ins. Co,

                            f/k/a Commercial Union Ins. Co.

                         Onebeacon America Ins. Co.,

                            f/k/a Commercial Union Ins. Co.

                         St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co.,

                         Travelers Casualty & Surety Co.,

                             f/k/a Aaetna Casualty & Surety Co.,

                         National Union Fire Insurance Co.,

                         Affiliated F. M. Insurance Company,

                         Unimin Corporation                                                                        Victor J. Franckiewicz, Jr.

                         Technical Sands, Inc.,

                         Home Technical Sands, Inc.,

                         Radcliffe Materials, Inc.,                                                                 Ron Peresich

                            d/b/a Dravo Basic Materials Co., Inc.

1. Plaintiffs’ Motion in Limine

2. Plaintiffs’ Motion in Limine to Exclude Evidence that Defendant is a Dissolved Corporation

3. Plaintiffs’ Motion in Limine to Exclude Reference to any Alleged Settlements Received by Plaintiff

4. Plaintiffs’ Motion in Limine to Exclude Reference to any Alleged OSHA Violations




WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 3, 2014


SELECT CLAIBORNE COUNTY GRAND JURY at 9:00 a.m.

            



THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 4, 2014

TRIALS at 9:00 a.m.:




FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 5, 2014

TRIALS at 9:00 a.m.:






MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 8, 2014


JEFFERSON COUNTY MOTION DATE




TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 9, 2014

TRIALS at 9:00 a.m.:

2013-30            Emma Bell and John Bell                                                               Alton Peterson

                         vs.

                         Certain Underwriters at Lloyd’s, London Subscribing to                Jason B. Purvis

                             Policy Number - TCN034699,

                         Southgroup Insurance and Financial Services, LLC,                     David A. Barfield

                         Tapco Underwriters, Inc, et al                                                        Jason B. Purvis



WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 10, 2014

TRIALS at 9:00 a.m.:




THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 11, 2014

TRIALS at 9:00 a.m.:




FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 12, 2014

TRIALS at 9:00 a.m.:





MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 2014


COPIAH COUNTY MOTION DATE




TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 2014

TRIALS at 9:00 a.m.:

2010-55            Eagle Capital Corporation                                                              L. Bradley Dillard

                         vs.                                                                                                    Robert Gibbs 

                         Munlake Contractors, Inc., and                                                      Christopher Weldy

                         Berkley Regional Insurance Company                                           Fred Banks

                         and Brantley                                                                                   F. Hall Bailey

PLAINTIFF IS NO LONGER A PART OF THIS LAWSUIT, HAVING SUBMITTED A STIPULATION OF DISMISSAL

 

2012-76            Dewitt Ellis                                                                                      John T. Givens 

                         vs.

                         Dependable Abrasives, Inc.,                                                          Sandra Buchanan

                         American Optical Corporation,                                                       Joseph G. Baladi

                         Mine Safety Appliances Company,                                                Chip Wilbanks

 

2012-209          Charla Miley and Darren Miley                                                       R. Kevin Hamilton

                         vs.

                         Gary D. Young                                                                               Mike Myers



WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 17, 2014

TRIALS at 9:00 a.m.:




THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 18, 2014

TRIALS at 9:00 a.m.:




FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 19, 2014

TRIALS at 9:00 a.m.:






MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 22, 2014

CLAIBORNE COUNTY MOTION DATE



JUDGMENT DEBTOR EXAMINATIONS at 9:00 a.m.:

2011-143          Anne Vance                                                                                    Bin Andrews

                         vs.

                         Douglas M. Stewart d/b/a Stewart’s Construction                          Michael Keyton



CIVIL MOTION HEARINGS at 9:00 a.m.:

Motion to Dismiss and Motion to Quash Subpoena or, in the Alternative, for a Protective Order by Defendants

2014-41            Jerry L Kennedy                                                                             Chuck McRae

(Jefferson)        vs.

                         Jefferson County, Mississippi, et al                                                Gary E. Friedman



PRE-TRIAL HEARINGS at 10:00 a.m.:

2006-17            Delton Alford McKinney                                                                  Patrick Malouf                TRIAL 10-07-2014

(Jefferson)        vs.

                         Chevron Phillips Chemical Company, et al                                    Marcy Croft

 

2006-19            Ralph W. Lambert                                                                          Patrick Malouf                TRIAL 10-07-2014

(Jefferson)        vs.

                         Chevron Phillips Chemical Company, et al                                    Marcy Croft

 

2006-20            James Ray McManus                                                                     Patrick Malouf                TRIAL 10-07-2014

(Jeffeson)          vs.

                         Chevron Phillips Chemical Company, et al                                    Marcy Croft

 

2006-21            Gary L. Price                                                                                  Patrick Malouf                TRIAL 10-07-2014

(Jefferson)        vs.

                         Chevron Phillips Chemical Company, et al                                    Marcy Croft

 

2006-32            Charlie A. Stampley                                                                        Patrick Malouf                TRIAL 10-07-2014

(Jefferson)        vs.

                         Chevron Phillips Chemical Company, et al                                    Marcy Croft



TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 23, 2014

TRIALS at 9:00 a.m.:

2013-15            Darrell Bourne, Arthur Ray Bourne, Jr., Bryant Bourne,                 Patrick Malouf 

                         Ledora Greer and John Hollins, Individually and on behalf

                         of all the Wrongful Death Beneficiaries of Arthur Ray Bourne, Sr.

                         vs.

                         The Morie Company                                                                       Victor J. Franckiewicz, Jr.

                           k/n/a Unimin Corporation, 

                         Dravo Basic Materials Co., Inc.                                                      Ron Peresich

                         Mine Safety Appliances Company,                                                Chip Wilbanks

                         Pauli & Griffin Company,                                                                Chip Wilbanks

                         MS Valley Silica Co., Inc.,                                                              LaKeysha Greer Isaac

                         Onebeacon America Ins. Co,                                                         UNAWARE OF SERVICE

                            f/k/a Commercial Union Ins. Co.

                         Onebeacon America Ins. Co.,                                                        UNAWARE OF SERVICE

                            f/k/a Commercial Union Ins. Co.

                         St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co.,                                                      UNAWARE OF SERVICE

                         Travelers Casualty & Surety Co.,                                                   UNAWARE OF SERVICE

                             f/k/a Aaetna Casualty & Surety Co.,

                         National Union Fire Insurance Co.,                                                UNAWARE OF SERVICE

                         Affiliated F. M. Insurance Company,                                              UNAWARE OF SERVICE

                         Unimin Corporation                                                                        Victor J. Franckiewicz, Jr.

                         Technical Sands, Inc.,                                                                    UNAWARE OF SERVICE

                         Home Technical Sands, Inc.,                                                         UNAWARE OF SERVICE

                         Radcliffe Materials, Inc.,                                                                 Ron Peresich

                            d/b/a Dravo Basic Materials Co., Inc.



WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 24, 2014

TRIALS at 9:00 a.m.:




THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 25, 2014

TRIALS at 9:00 a.m.:




FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 26, 2014

TRIALS at 9:00 a.m.:





CLAIBORNE COUNTY COURT DOCKET

DISPOSITION OF CRIMINAL CASES

SEPTEMBER, 2014

 

CAUSE             STYLE OF CASE/

NUMBER:         DEFENDANT:               CHARGE:                                                ATTORNEY:                  DISPOSITION

CR2013-33-C   Dikimbe Stewart            Burglary of Building,                                Buck Penley                  PLD 1-14-2014

                                                                Conspiracy to Commit the Crime                                                   SEN 6-16-2014

                                                                of Burglary of Building and

                                                                Taking Possession of and Taking

                                                                Away of an Automobile

PLED TO COUNT 1, GRAND LARCENY, A LESSER INCLUDED OFFENSE

DISMISS COUNTS 2 and 3

ON 2-03-2014, OFFENDER PLACED INTO DRUG COURT PROGRAM, TO PAY $419.50 IN COURT COSTS, A $90.00 BOND FEE, AND $1,500.00 IN RESTITUTION TO SAM BELL.

ON 6-16-2014, OFFENDER REMOVED FROM DRUG COURT PROGRAM

SENTENCE ON 6-16-2014:       5 years MDOC, suspended for 3 years Non-Adjudicated Probation, with probation to be transferred to Coahoma County, MS. Defendant to immediately pay $419.50 in Court Costs, a $110.00 Bond Fee, and $1,500.00 in Restitution to Sam Bell.

 

CR2014-11       Nathaniel Jones, III        Aggravated Assault                                 M. A. Bass                     PLD 5-05-2014

SEN 6-16-2014

SENTENCE:     5 years MDOC, suspended for 5 years of Probation; Defendant to immediately pay $419.50 in Court Costs, a $60.00 Bond Fee, a $1,500.00 Fine, and $2,100.00 in Restitution to Tony Johnson.

 

CR2014-12       Rickey Lee Davis           First Degree Murder                                Dennis Sweet                PLD 8-04-2014

                                                                                                                                                                        SEN 8-04-2014

PLED TO MANSLAUGHTER, a lesser included offense as to the original Indictment herein

SENTENCE:     20 years MDOC

 

CR2014-16       Marque Daishon West   First Degree Murder                                Marshall Sanders           PLD 8-04-2014

                                                                                                                                                                        SEN 8-04-2014

PLED TO SECOND DEGREEMURDER, a lesser included offense as to the original Indictment herein

SENTENCE:     30 years MDOC









CLAIBORNE COUNTY COURT DOCKET

DISPOSITION OF CIVIL CASES

SEPTEMBER, 2014

 

CAUSE

NUMBER:         STYLE OF CASE:                                   CHARGE:                      ATTORNEY:                  DISPOSITION:

2012-218          Justin Brown                                                                                   Jeffery Harness             TRIAL 9-16-2014

                         vs.                                                                                                    Lamar Bullen               SETTLED

                         Five Star Food & Fuel, LLC, New Five Star, LLC, et al                  Joshua J. Wiener

AGREED ORDER OF DISMISSAL WITH PREJUDICE, SIGNED BY JUDGE ON 5-21-2014.

 

2013-54            Patricia Shorter                                                                              John Ball                        TRIAL 9-10-2014

                         vs.                                                                                                                                         SETTLED

                         Larnell Scott                                                                                   Donna Powe Green

                         and Direct General Insurance Company                                        Walker Gibson

AGREED FINAL JUDGMENT DISMISSING ACTION WITH PREJUDICE, SIGNED BY JUDGE ON 12-16-2013.

 

2013-60            Courtney Ross                                                                               Kirk G. Ladner               TRIAL 9-16-2014

                         vs.                                                                                                                                         DISMISSED

                         Tre Deon Guster                                                                             Collin Maley

NOTICE OF DISMISSAL FILED BY PLAINTIFF’S COUNSEL ON 5-23-2014.

 

2013-83            Marcus L. Fleming                                                                          Patrick Wotten               TRIAL 9-09-2014

                         vs.                                                                                                                                         CONTINUED

                         Ricky D. Watson                                                                             John S. Graham

                         and Ronny D. Lee Trucking, LLC d/b/a R D L Trucking

AGREED ORDER RE-SETTING TRIAL (to 1-27-2015), AND PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE (to 1-05-2015), SIGNED BY JUDGE ON 7-17-2014.